Quick answer

As of October 2026, published market rates put fractional HR at about $3,100 to $11,100 a month for roughly 13 hours a week, depending on seniority: about $3,100 to $6,500 for a part-time HR business partner and $6,500 to $11,100 for a senior people leader (fractional rate benchmark, October 2026). A full-time HR manager in Utah earns a median $131,380 a year (BLS, May 2025), which is about $187,700 once benefits are added. Those fractional ranges are national; we found no published benchmark for Utah alone.

What do fractional HR rates look like right now?

The table shows the middle half of published rates (25th to 75th percentile) from a rolling 90-day benchmark of public fractional job posts and candidate profiles, last updated October 20, 2026.

Role levelHourly rate, middle halfMonthly, at about 13 hours a weekSource
HR business partner$60 to $125$3,100 to $6,500HR business partner rates
Director of people operations$120 to $200$6,200 to $10,400People operations rates
Senior people leader (chief HR officer level)$125 to $215$6,500 to $11,100Senior HR leader rates

The monthly figures are the hourly rate times 13 hours a week times 4 weeks, rounded down to the nearest $100 by the source. For the HR business partner and senior leader rows, the 13 hours is the typical fractional scope across all roles, because the source does not yet have enough role-specific data.

What does a full-time HR hire cost in Utah?

Utah had about 2,240 HR managers in May 2025. Here is what they earned, from the federal wage survey (BLS, Utah, May 2025):

Utah, May 2025Annual payWith benefits (about)
HR managers, 25th percentile$102,540$146,500
HR managers, median$131,380$187,700
HR managers, 75th percentile$170,560$243,700
HR managers, Salt Lake City metro median$133,620$190,900
HR specialists, median (a generalist role)$71,750$102,500

Wages and salaries are 70.0 percent of what private employers spend on pay and benefits; benefits are the other 30.0 percent (BLS, June 2026). So the benefits column is annual pay divided by 0.70. Recruiting the seat costs extra on top. The national median for HR managers is $149,280 (BLS), so Utah runs below the national figure.

Is fractional HR cheaper than a full-time HR manager?

At part-time hours, usually yes. Twelve months of a senior people leader at the middle market range ($6,500 to $11,100 a month) comes to $78,000 to $133,200. A median-paid Utah HR manager costs about $187,700 a year with benefits.

The honest catch is hours. The fractional figure buys about 13 hours a week; the full-time figure buys 40. If your people work truly fills 40 hours every week, a full-time hire is the better buy. If it fills part of a week, you are paying for hours you do not use.

Let’s talk

Want a number for your company?

Twenty minutes with us. You leave knowing your top gaps and the fixed-price next step.

Book a free 20-minute HR check

What changes the price of fractional HR?

  • Hours a week. This is the biggest lever, because fractional leadership is usually priced as a monthly fee for a set number of weekly hours (benchmark).
  • Seniority. A senior people leader’s middle range starts at $125 an hour; an HR business partner’s starts at $60.
  • Scope. Company-wide leadership and board-facing work typically costs more than narrow execution support (benchmark).
  • Urgency. Interim leadership, turnaround work and fundraising moments tend to raise rates (benchmark).
  • Specialization. Technical, regulated or highly specialized industry experience can push a rate above the market average (benchmark).

What do we charge?

We publish our project prices. A People Audit is $2,500 and takes 10 business days; if you sign a DMD engagement of $3,500 or more, or month one of a monthly plan, within 30 days of the readout, the $2,500 is credited. Foundations (handbook, hiring process and employee relations basics) is $3,500 to $7,500, and a handbook alone is $2,500.

Our monthly plans run 5 to 24 hours a week. Monthly plans are quoted on a free call, because the price depends on the hours you need. If you need to hire, our flat-fee search is $5,000 to $12,000 per role, never a percentage.

Who wrote this?

Deven Downey, our founder, has built HR from zero four times. In a 500-employee organization with high attrition, we cut turnover 40 percent through supervisor coaching and promotion pathways. Building in-house recruiting saved $1.5 million in agency fees across more than 100 hires.

Where do these numbers come from?

FAQ

How much does fractional HR cost per hour?
As of October 2026, the middle half of published fractional rates runs $60 to $125 an hour for an HR business partner and $125 to $215 an hour for a senior people leader.
How many hours a week does fractional HR usually take?
About 13 hours a week, roughly a third of a full-time week, in the market benchmark we cite. Our own monthly plans run 5 to 24 hours a week.
Is fractional HR cheaper than a full-time HR manager in Utah?
At part-time hours, usually yes. Twelve months at $6,500 to $11,100 a month is $78,000 to $133,200, against about $187,700 a year for a median-paid Utah HR manager once benefits are added. If you need HR 40 hours every week, hire full time.
Does HR cost more in Salt Lake City than in the rest of Utah?
For full-time pay, only slightly. The Salt Lake City metro median for HR managers is $133,620, against $131,380 statewide (BLS, May 2025). We found no published fractional rate data for Utah alone.
What does DMD Fractional charge for fractional HR?
Our project prices are public: a People Audit is $2,500, a handbook is $2,500, and Foundations is $3,500 to $7,500. Monthly plans are quoted on a free call, based on the hours a week you need.